Hazelnut oil has moisturising and antioxidant properties so is good for most skin types, but is a good choice for oily and acne prone skin. It is the ideal base oil for facial and body oils for most skin types.

Masson and Bardot (1990) investigated the moisturising effect of Hazelnut Oil phospholipids. They note that there is s considerable difference in levels of phospholipids in refined and unrefined oils, with refined only having trace amounts compared to unrefined which had 286 ppm. They compared the moisturising effects of refined and unrefined oils on 56 subjects and found, “A significant increase in the moisturizing effect of the emulsion containing virgin hazelnut oil was found and this was itself significantly greater than the emulsion containing refined oil.” They then compared the moisturising effect of unrefined oil with refined oil enriched with 234ppm isolated hazelnut phospholipids and found there was no difference between the two. This indicated that hazelnut phospholipids concentration was directly connected to its skin moisturising effect (6)

Hazelnut is considered an astringent oil due to the catechins and tannins (healthy flavonoids). This quality makes it perfect for oily and acne prone skin (7).

Hazelnut Oil: Cosmetic Use

FACE: Can be used as a facial cleanser to remove impurities. Ideal in case of oily and acneic skin, as its astringent and antibacterial action helps to reduce pimples, blackheads and dilated pores. It also has rebalancing properties that make it perfect to use instead of the tonic, 1 or 2 times a week.

BODY: It can be used as a massage oil with a relaxing, moisturizing, stimulating blood circulation and strengthening capillary action. During pregnancy it performs an elasticizing and preventive action against stretch marks, cellulite and breast fissures. It nourishes the skin, makes it toned and prevents dehydration.

NAILS: Can be used as a nourishing and protective oil.

HAIR: Can be applied as a pre-shampoo pack on dry hair to revitalize it. Held on for at least 15 minutes, it gives softness, body and shine to the hair.

CHILDREN: Can be used as a protective oil, also ideal for those who suffer from respiratory problems. It is also indicated, thanks to its healing and anti-inflammatory properties, to be applied on wounds and sunburn.

Don’t miss out on all its benefits!